Kings XI Punjab

Bailey as captain and the acquisition of Mitchell Johnson is sure to bring plenty more punch to a franchise capable of doing so above their weight. An IPL best of third position, some five years ago, is simply not good enough for a group of players that have promised so much more. On an individual note, this might be last-chance saloon to take a shot at a return to international cricket. Forgone by the Daredevils, eventually, he’ll hope for a rebirth of sorts with KXIP.

Captain: George Bailey
Coach: Sanjay Bangar
IPL Best: Third (2008)

Kings XI Punjab Team Squad – Player List

Player
From
Type
Price Paid (in Rs.)
David Miller South Africa Batsman Retained
Manan Vohra India Batsman Retained
Mitchell Johnson Australia All-Rounder 6,50,00,000
Glenn Maxwell Australia All-Rounder 6,00,00,000
George Bailey Australia Batsman 3,25,00,000
Virender Sehwag India Batsman 3,20,00,000
Rishi Dhawan India All-Rounder 3,00,00,000
Wriddhiman Saha India Wicket Keeper 2,20,00,000
Shaun Marsh Australia Batsman 2,20,00,000
Cheteshwar Pujara India Batsman 1,90,00,000
Beuran Hendricks South Africa Bowler 1,80,00,000
Lakshmipathy Balaji India Bowler 1,80,00,000
Thisara Perera Sri Lanka All-Rounder 1,60,00,000
Gurkeerat Singh India Batsman 1,30,00,000
Murali Kartik India Bowler 1,00,00,000
Sandeep Sharma India Bowler 85,00,000
Mandeep Singh India All-Rounder 80,00,000
Akshar Patel India All-Rounder 75,00,000
Parvinder Awana India Bowler 65,00,000
Shardul Thakur India Bowler 20,00,000
Anureet Singh India Bowler 20,00,000
Shivam Sharma India Bowler 10,00,000
Karanveer Singh India All-Rounder 10,00,000